Jonny Wilkinson Rugby World Cup 2015 video

Privacy Policy

Be Inspired Privacy Statement

About us

Sport England is a public body that works to encourage as many people as possible to become and remain physically active. Our head office is based at 21b Bloomsbury Street London, WC1B 3HF

Like all other organisations who collect and use personal data we are subject to the requirements set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We take our responsibility to look after personal data seriously and we ensure that respecting privacy is at the heart of all we do.

Sport England has an appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our approach to data protection and privacy. Our DPO can be contacted by emailing:

gail.laughlan@sportengland.org

Sport England’s full Privacy Policy can be viewed on our website:

https://www.sportengland.org/privacy-statement/

London Organising Committee of the Olympic Games

In 2013 Sport England, in partnership with UK Sport and London & Partners, acquired the London 2012 database from the London Organising Committee of the Olympic Games (LOCOG). At this time, personal data was transferred to Sport England free of charge to help us build a London 2012 legacy for sport, volunteering and culture.

Sport England is the data controller for personal data transferred from LOCOG

Why we need to collect your personal data

1. If you signed up to receive the newsletter via the Be Inspired website

You have told us that you would like us to send you our regular Be Inspired Newsletter and we have a legitimate interest in making sure your request is fulfilled. Our lawful basis for collecting and using your personal data under Article 6 of the GDPR is therefore ‘legitimate interest’

2. If your data was transferred to Sport England by LOCOG

When LOCOG collected your personal data you consented to receiving updates and marketing about London 2012 and the legacy of London 2012. Our lawful basis for collecting your personal data under Article 6 of the GDPR is therefore ‘consent’

3. If you opted to receive the newsletter when purchasing tickets for a national sporting event (for example the Rugby World Cup)

When you purchased tickets for a national sporting event you consented to receiving a copy of the Be Inspired newsletter. Our lawful basis for collecting your personal data under Article 6 of the GDPR is therefore ‘consent’

What personal data we will collect and how we will use it

We collect and use the following personal data about you:

  • Your email address, when you sign up or give consent to receive the newsletter
  • Your postcode, when you sign up or give consent to receive the newsletter
  • Your date of birth when you sign up or give consent to receive the newsletter
  • Information about the way you interact with the content in the newsletters we send you.

Personal acquired directly from LOCOG includes:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Age range or date of birth
  • Special categories of personal data (ethnicity, disability and gender)

Please be assured that data transfer did not include any credit card or other financial details as this information was not stored by LOCOG.

We will use your personal data in order to send Be Inspired newsletters, to analyse the way you interact with Be Inspired newsletters, and to ensure that we send you relevant and interesting content. We will also use your personal data for the purposes of administering your account, providing service updates, and responding to any queries you raise.

We will carry out limited, anonymised profiling of the personal data in the Be Inspired database, by carrying out automated analysis of your postcode (to send you location specific content), your gender or age range (to deliver targeted content and your interaction with newsletter content (to determine the types of content most relevant to you).

Who we will share it with

Your personal data will be made available to relevant Sport England colleagues for the purposes of administering the newsletter, currently a small number of people within our Editorial and Content Team. It is held securely and is not be made available more widely than is necessary.

Your personal data will be shared with a third party who administer our mailing lists and send newsletters on our behalf. We will not share your personal data with any other third parties and promise not to sell it, use it for commercial purposes or bombard you with irrelevant content.

You should be aware that we will transfer your data to a third country outside the EEA. Your data will be processed in the UK, other countries in the EEA and the USA by the company who send newsletters on our behalf, currently Zeta Global.

You should also be aware that we will disclose personal data to third parties if we believe we are reasonably required to do so by law, regulation, court order or any competent government, statutory or public authority.

How long we will keep it

We will keep your data for the lifetime of the Be Inspired newsletter, unless you tell us you don’t want to receive it any more.

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of every email. You can also email beinspired@sportengland.org or our Data Protection Officer gail.laughlan@sportengland.org and we’ll will make sure you don’t hear from us again.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you are entitled to access your personal data by making a subject access request to the DPO at the contact details provided above. You can also to ask us to rectify any mistakes in your personal data and, in some circumstances, to have it erased.

If you are concerned about our handling of your personal data you should contact our Data Protection Officer to make a complaint. You are also entitled to lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office.